Trichotillomania Adhd

Featured Article
Definition

Trichotillomania is hair loss from repeated urges to pull or twist the hair until it breaks off. Patients are unable to stop this behavior, even as their hair becomes thinner.


Alternative Names

Trichotillosis; Compulsive hair pulling


Causes, incidence, and risk factors

Trichotillomania is a type of impulsive control disorder. Its causes are not clearly understood.

It may affect as much as 4% of the population. Women are four times more likely to be affected than...

Read more

More information on "Trichotillomania Adhd"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on ADHD »