• lisa lisa
    April 28, 2009
    found hard lump on rib top of breast
    lisa lisa
    April 28, 2009

    i found lump on 4th 5th rib at top of breast it has dubbled in size over four months doc got a chest x ray done was clear said not to worrie its not the breast area and i am two young anyway i am 29 with two children it is a swollen joint but i dont think so its growing in size hard like bone does not move you can see it now on my skin the breast its over has got bigger then usual the vains are popping out and the tissue in the top of breast has got really hard i just dont under stand why was x ray clear

    READ MORE

FROM OUR EXPERTS

  • Phyllis Johnson
    Health Guide
    April 28, 2009
    Phyllis Johnson
    Health Guide
    April 28, 2009

    Lisa, each kind of imaging technique is best at seeing certain kinds of tissue.  It seems that something hard would show on an X-ray, but a cyst can feel hard, and they show better on ultrasounds.  Your doctor is saying not to worry about breast cancer because of where the lump is, so maybe he's right, and it isn't breast cancer.  But it is a lump that is still growing, so I would encourage you to go back to him or a different doctor and ask for more investigation until you know what it is causing the problem.  If it is a swollen joint, I'd want to know why. What underlying problem might be causing a 29 year old to have a swollen joint?  I'm not a doctor, so I don't want to guess, but please go back until you are sure not only the symptom, but the cause has been properly diagnosed.

    • stephany79
      May 26, 2011
      stephany79
      May 26, 2011

      I think I have the same problem. My upper rib, just on top of my breast has a hard lump and it's getting bigger. I already had it checked before but the doctor said, that some parts of our body is bigger than the other side. She said, I'm skinny so I could really feel and tell. But I am not convinced. It's not painful, but I feel that it's kind of heavy and it's really bothering me everytime I touch it, and definitely bigger than the other side. I have an appointment with a Gen. Surgeon in 2 weeks, so I guess I just have to wait. I'm really worried.

      READ MORE
    • Phyllis Johnson
      May 26, 2011
      Phyllis Johnson
      Health Guide
      May 26, 2011

      Your doctor is right that sometimes one part of the body is larger and not symmetrical with the other side.  However, a lump that is getting bigger is an entirely different issue.  Be sure to mention the change in size to the surgeon in two weeks.  You might want to measure the area.  Then you will know for sure how much it changes in the next two weeks (if any).  There are all kinds of non-cancerous cysts and growths, so try not to worry.  It's good that you are paying attention and following up to get this diagnosed, but it is way too soon to panic.

      READ MORE

FROM OUR COMMUNITY

  • Linda April 28, 2009
    Linda
    April 28, 2009

    Also Lisa, good for you for being so pro-active on this issue. Glad to see you are aware of different things going on wth your body.

    READ MORE
  • Linda April 28, 2009
    Linda
    April 28, 2009

    Hi Lisa,

    I am not an expert on breast cancer but as a nurse I can tell you if you are not happy with the answer your doctor gave you and you are still concerned, you should see another doctor.  You should always feel like your doctor has answered or alleviated all of your fears.  Since it is getting bigger and has been going on you need to make an appointment.  I would also bring the chest x-ray with you to the appointment as well.

    Just be persistant until you feel you habe gotten the answer you need.

     

    Good Luck,

    Linda

    READ MORE
You should know Answers to your question are meant to provide general health information but should not replace medical advice you receive from a doctor. No answers should be viewed as a diagnosis or recommended treatment for a condition. Content posted by community members does not necessarily reflect the views of Remedy Health Media, which also reserves the right to remove material deemed inappropriate.