Causes for increase in LDL cholesterol levels

tsr17 Community Member March 07, 2008
  • I am a 41 year old male, 5"7' weighing 159 lbs. I have been having high cholesterol for 8 years now. In this period, the maximum total cholesterol level has been ~245.

     

    I am not on medication except for a short period of time 2 years ago. My goal is to reduce my cholesterol by natural means.

     

    My cholesterol levels in Jan 07 was (Total-221;HDL-45;LDL-147;VLDL-29;Triglycerides-143)

     

    After 6 months of regular exercise and dieting/healthy eating my cholesterol levels dropped to the following levels in July 07 and both my doctor and I were very happy.

    (Total-157;HDL-43;LDL-95;VLDL-19;Triglycerides-94)

     

    Now after 7 months when I had my cholesterol levels checked again, my total cholesterol went up to 212 and my LDL went back to 145  (Total-212;HDL-49;LDL-145;VLDL-18;Triglycerides-89)

    During the last 7 months I had continued on my daily exercise and healthy eating and maintained my weight at the same level as 7 months ago. I am not sure what could have caused my LDL to go back up by 50 points.

     

    One reason I can think of is changing to Fish Oil omega-3 capsules twice a day compared to Flax-seed omega-3 capsule that I used to take in the first 6 month period. I read somehwere that Fish Oil can increase your LDL. Could this have caused my LDL increase ?

    I have also been consuming nuts (almond, pecans, walnuts, pine) and seeds (pumpkin, soybeans, sunflower) along with Oat-bran for breakfast almost everyday. Can any of these nuts or seeds cause LDL to increase ?

    Could this be due to a Lab calculation error ? Should I ask my doctor to have a lipoprotein analysis done to determine the exact LDL and HDL levels ?

     

    I want to know if my cholesterol levels require me to be on cholesterol lowering medication ? How long can I continue with these levels without the risk of developing cardiovascular disease at a later age.

    I would also like to hear about other natural ways to lower LDL cholesterol 

    Please note that I now switched back to Flaxseed omega-3 capsules recently.

     

    Thanks

    Tsr

     

     

     

     

     

2 Comments
  • Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Jul. 31, 2009

    Reasons for an increased LDL (or any cholesterol level) can include not fasting sufficiently before the test, having a particularly heavy meal within 36 hours of the test and your body's own intrinsic propensity to produce LDL.  And a lab error...

    The good news is your HDL ("good" cholesterol) went up but ideally it should be above 60.  Ideal LDL...

    RHMLucky777

    Read More

    Reasons for an increased LDL (or any cholesterol level) can include not fasting sufficiently before the test, having a particularly heavy meal within 36 hours of the test and your body's own intrinsic propensity to produce LDL.  And a lab error...

    The good news is your HDL ("good" cholesterol) went up but ideally it should be above 60.  Ideal LDL is below 70 and total cholesterol below 200.

    It seems as if you have had a total cholesterol level above 200 for at least 9 years.  Your body mass is normal.  However, without knowing your family history (if any siblings, mother/father or grandparents had heart disease), it's impossible to know your actual cardiac risk.  But folks with normal height/weight ratio's still die every year of heart disease...

    I would discuss again with your doctor.  If you have a family history of heart disease I would seriously consider taking a statin - most are now available generic, generally well tolerated and offer proven protection against a cardiac event.

    It's likely you already have plaque in one or more cardiac arteries.  While statins do not remove the plaque already present, they do lower cholesterol levels so more plaque does not build up and they have also shown to actually "encapsulate" the plaque so it is not as likely to break off and cause a blockage (i.e. a heart attack or stroke).  They also seem to reduce the arterial inflamation that seems to be related to advanced cardiac disease.

    I'm a 47 year old male, 5'9", 210lbs and generic Zocor lowered my Total cholesterol level from 210 to 139, LDL from 110 to 62 and raised my HDL from 37 to 41. 

    Good luck.

  • Sue
    Sue
    Mar. 10, 2008

    Dear tsr17,

     

    Thanks so much for your post.  I am a moderator for the site and though not medically trained I will try to help you find answers to your questions. 

     

    I searched our site and found three sections I think might be of interest.  The first is Risk Factors, the second is Life Style Changes for Cholesterol and the third is Cholesterol...

    Read More

    Dear tsr17,

     

    Thanks so much for your post.  I am a moderator for the site and though not medically trained I will try to help you find answers to your questions. 

     

    I searched our site and found three sections I think might be of interest.  The first is Risk Factors, the second is Life Style Changes for Cholesterol and the third is Cholesterol Treatment.

     

    I hope these area can provide you with the information you are looking for.  Please post again so we can know how you are doing. 

     

    All the best, sue