Significance of high LDL with high HDL and low triglycerides

handler Community Member June 15, 2007
  • My LDL level has always been on the high side ~130. It has risen in the last year to 190. My HDL level , also usually high, has risen from 86 to 104. (My triglycerides are 53.) I'm a bit taken aback at the high LDL number. Should I be concerned, despite the other good numbers, and thinking about statins?
20 Comments
  • sanchit
    Jul. 07, 2011

    hello well my LDL cholestrol level is 151 and HDl level is cholestrol level is 37 should i be concerned .. 

  • Anonymous
    sandy
    Mar. 02, 2008

    My last blood test gave me very similar testresults.

    This is an explanation I found on a different website - dated 2002.

    Hope Allan does not mind me sharing his info.

     

    HLDL cholesterol can be broken down into two kinds, pattern A and pattern B. LDL pattern A is large fluffy particles that are less dense than pattern B and not easily oxidized. LDL...

    RHMLucky777

    Read More

    My last blood test gave me very similar testresults.

    This is an explanation I found on a different website - dated 2002.

    Hope Allan does not mind me sharing his info.

     

    HLDL cholesterol can be broken down into two kinds, pattern A and pattern B. LDL pattern A is large fluffy particles that are less dense than pattern B and not easily oxidized. LDL pattern A is essentially benign with respect to heart disease. LDL pattern B on the other hand is small dense particles that are easily oxidized and more closely associated with heart disease. It has been theorized that the harm to the arteries is associated with oxidized cholesterol. Ok, enough about that. To summarize, LDL pattern B (think small dense BBs) is bad, LDL pattern A (light and fluffy) is not a problem.

    Now you would think that the lab actually measured your LDL, but they likely didn't. Most labs just calculate LDL from the following equation: LDL = Total Cholesterol - HDL - triglycerides/5. So from this, you don't know if you are predominately LDL pattern A (no big deal) or predominately LDL pattern B (much more risk). Some labs do have the capability to measure the LDL gradient and can determine your predominate LDL pattern type. However, there is another way. Studies have shown that there is a strong correlation between a low triglyceride/high HDL level and LDL pattern A (the non risky kind), and conversely, a high triglyceride/low HDL level is strongly associated with LDL pattern B (the harmful kind). This is one reason that high triglycerides alone are an independent risk factor for heart diease.

    Ok, where am I going with this with respect to your situation. Other studies have shown that a high triglyceride/HDL ratio is the best indicator for heart disease risk (approximately 8x better at predicting heart disease risk than high total cholesterol alone). A triglyeride/HDL ratio of 5.0 is moderate risk and the higher the number, the higher the risk, while a ratio of < 2.0 is very low risk.

    From what I have just described, you can see that with your very low triglyceride level (<100) and moderately high HDL level (>50) you are at very low risk of heart disease. Also, your very low triglyceride level indicates that your LDL is predominately pattern A, the harmless kind. If you are still concerned, you can have your LDL gradient measured to determine your LDL pattern type.

    I wouldn't even remotely consider cholesterol lowering medications without knowing your LDL pattern type to see if there is any risk associated with your lipid levels because there are potential significant side effects (muscle damage, neurological damage, liver damage, even death - i.e. the Baycol recall) associated with many cholesterol lowering medications (statins in particular).

    Oh, and I think that your low sugar, lower carbohydrate diet is the way to go to lower your risk of heart disease because of the positive effects it has on triglycerides and HDL.

    Alan

    • Anonymous
      Natpaw
      Mar. 02, 2009

      This was an exceptionally helpful post - once again, unless one does one's own research on the meaning of cholesterol levels, it is very easy to get shunted into taking drugs - some of the cholesterol-lowering drugs have carcinogenicity in animals...  

       

      [It's curious that since 1996 when a JAMA analysis of the research literature recommends that...

      RHMLucky777

      Read More

      This was an exceptionally helpful post - once again, unless one does one's own research on the meaning of cholesterol levels, it is very easy to get shunted into taking drugs - some of the cholesterol-lowering drugs have carcinogenicity in animals...  

       

      [It's curious that since 1996 when a JAMA analysis of the research literature recommends that lipid-lowering drug treatment be avoided except in patients at high risk for an immediate heart attack or stroke [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8531288, very little else has come to the fore on the subject...]

    • Anonymous
      Debbie
      Nov. 14, 2009

      Hi, kind of late, but I came across this post.  I have the same problem.  Last year my total cholesterol was 222, with an HDL of 66, TG of 84, and an LDLCAlc of 139.  I started taking Curcumin which people claim is supposed to lower LDL, and now this year, my total cholesterol has skyrocketed to 275, with an HDL of 69, TG of 81, and very HIGH...

      RHMLucky777

      Read More

      Hi, kind of late, but I came across this post.  I have the same problem.  Last year my total cholesterol was 222, with an HDL of 66, TG of 84, and an LDLCAlc of 139.  I started taking Curcumin which people claim is supposed to lower LDL, and now this year, my total cholesterol has skyrocketed to 275, with an HDL of 69, TG of 81, and very HIGH LDL of 190!

        My doctor wants to put me on Zocor.  I've read horrible things about statins, and don't want to do it.

        I don't understand the LDL calculation in this post.  IF I do the calculation as you said, my LDL should be 25???? Or is my math wrong?  Thanks in advance for any help in understanding this.  Should i be asking my doctor for a more comprehensive LDL test??  Thanks.

    • Anonymous
      Debbie
      Nov. 14, 2009

      I'm reading the calculation as LDL= Total cholesterol minus TG, minus HDL, divided by 5.  Is this correct?  Also, I eat a semi-vegetarian diet (no red meat, beef, pork, etc.) but do eat chicken, turkey, eggs and dairy, maybe not so good.  

    • Mary
      Jun. 16, 2010

      Ask your doctor to send you for a VAP test.  It will tell you if your LDL is the fluffy, buoyant Type A.  Type A LDL hits your artery walls like beach balls--no harm.  Some people have an odd genetic make-up that causes them to have high LDL, high HDL, a good ratio, and low tri-glycerides.  Even if their total cholesterol number is high,...

      RHMLucky777

      Read More

      Ask your doctor to send you for a VAP test.  It will tell you if your LDL is the fluffy, buoyant Type A.  Type A LDL hits your artery walls like beach balls--no harm.  Some people have an odd genetic make-up that causes them to have high LDL, high HDL, a good ratio, and low tri-glycerides.  Even if their total cholesterol number is high, it isn't a problem.

    • Tricia
      Apr. 23, 2010

      I have been searching for some insight into this very issue!  I have a chronically elevated total cholesterol (this time 268) and an elevated LDL (173).  However, my HDL is 86, my trigycerides are in the basement (46), and my ratio is 3.1.

       

      I am 55, female.  My GP is pressuring me to go on cholesterol meds, and I have declined, but I know...

      RHMLucky777

      Read More

      I have been searching for some insight into this very issue!  I have a chronically elevated total cholesterol (this time 268) and an elevated LDL (173).  However, my HDL is 86, my trigycerides are in the basement (46), and my ratio is 3.1.

       

      I am 55, female.  My GP is pressuring me to go on cholesterol meds, and I have declined, but I know he thinks I am being irresponsible.  I have a BMI of 22, B/P of 106/60 and eat tons of fruits and veggies, good grains and oils (olive and omegas) and eat very little meat or dairy products (except 1/2 1nd 1/2 in my coffee, and an occasional medicinal dose of dark chocolate----we all need a vice or two).

       

      I was extremely interested in this explanation----am I right in resisting the standard regime??

       

    • Anonymous
      AKK
      Jun. 08, 2010

      I would NOT trust someone's personal observations. The bottom line is that LDL above 90 is abnormal and should be treated under Physician's supervision.

       

      AKK

    • handler
      Jun. 08, 2010

      I don't believe the position "LDL above 90 is abnormal and should be treated" is one that a responsible and informed physician would take. LDL is only part of the picture. Triglycerides are a huge piece of information and the HDL level plays a part also. To look at LDLs in isolation is to ignore a big chunk of complementary information.

    • Anonymous
      Anil
      Jun. 17, 2010

      I am not a MD or health professional, but I know fish oil creates surprises in Blood Lipid Panel results. Do these abnormal cases (of low TRIG with high LDL) need to be discussed including the reaction of Omega-3s?

    • Tatiana
      Jan. 22, 2012

      Hi,

       

      I'm on the same boat,

      i'm 46 year old female,cook all my meals from scratch at home following the Paleo diet principles,

      grass fed red meats, cold water fish, chicken and pastured eggs,no vegetables oils,just  bit of butter or ghee when needed or non hydrogenated coconut oil,low glycemic fruits, plenty of vegetables,goat yogurt,

      i do eat some...

      RHMLucky777

      Read More

      Hi,

       

      I'm on the same boat,

      i'm 46 year old female,cook all my meals from scratch at home following the Paleo diet principles,

      grass fed red meats, cold water fish, chicken and pastured eggs,no vegetables oils,just  bit of butter or ghee when needed or non hydrogenated coconut oil,low glycemic fruits, plenty of vegetables,goat yogurt,

      i do eat some cheese but not a lot(also from pastured non antibiotics fed cows),no junk food,no sweets,no colas and definetely no twinkies.

       

      I exercize every day for at least 1 hour if not more,i'm also very and always have been pysically active,great blood pressure and a good sense of humour,definetely not a type A personality,

      i'm 5"3" tall and weigh about 113 pounds,i have very very little body fat, if any,

      and feel excellent and happy,can't remember the last time i had a cold...

       

      But "my" good doctor(which i hardly ever "visit") wants me to go on a diet(of what? i ask) or he wants me to consider statins.

       

      here is my lipid profile(which i don't even know why i did it in the first place)

       

      Total cholesterol 320

      tryglycerides 35

      HLD 113

      LDL 200.

       

      What do you all think?  

       I have no history of heart disease in my family,heck all my realtives lived well into their 90's and i can't honestly remember my grandparents ever having their cholesterol checked,ever.

       

      I will appreciate any input.

       

      thanks :)

    • Anonymous
      Jill
      Apr. 17, 2012

      Hi Tatiana,

       

      Boy, am I relieved to read your post! Finally someone whose numbers are more like mine. My total cholesterol is 319; LDL is 187, HDL is 109, and triglycerides are 116. I'm 59 years old, and this is the first time I've had a blood panel since I was 50, at which time my cholesterol was 296 (LDL=177, HDL=119).

       

      Like you, I eat a mostly...

      RHMLucky777

      Read More

      Hi Tatiana,

       

      Boy, am I relieved to read your post! Finally someone whose numbers are more like mine. My total cholesterol is 319; LDL is 187, HDL is 109, and triglycerides are 116. I'm 59 years old, and this is the first time I've had a blood panel since I was 50, at which time my cholesterol was 296 (LDL=177, HDL=119).

       

      Like you, I eat a mostly Paleo diet (not perfect by any means, but I avoid wheat/rice/corn, most diary (except that half n' half in the coffee!), and I eat organic, grass-fed beef, organic chicken, lots of veggies, fruits.

       

      And I also exercise (weights, cardio) but more like 3 or 4 times a week for an hour and sadly otherwise, as a copyeditor, lead a mostly sedentary life.

       

      I don't think I'd ever take a statin drug. Too many negative side effects, too scary. Like you, I'm almost NEVER sick. I've gotta believe that we're doing the right thing. 

       

      Jill

    • Anonymous
      cezzz
      Jan. 25, 2013

      im thinking your ldl is high and cholesterol is high..maybe try 1to 3 mos and get a blood level,see if it improved and then get off the med

    • devi
      May. 03, 2012

      Thank-you, Alan via Sandy--Very useful information.  Wish I had found this three years ago when I was put on a stain medication regime. I had very high(over 100)  HDL values, low triglycerides (50-90), high total (>200) but a high LDL value of 157. I have tried Zocor and Crestor and have experienced adverse side effects from both, so I have recently ...

      RHMLucky777

      Read More

      Thank-you, Alan via Sandy--Very useful information.  Wish I had found this three years ago when I was put on a stain medication regime. I had very high(over 100)  HDL values, low triglycerides (50-90), high total (>200) but a high LDL value of 157. I have tried Zocor and Crestor and have experienced adverse side effects from both, so I have recently  stopped them. My numbers have gone from "therapeutic"  back to right about where they were back in 2009. I have requested my (new) doc to do a test (VAP, Berkeley or LipoPrint, NMR lipoProfile or the gradient gel electrophoresis) to determine the LDL pattern type because the recommendation is once again to go on a statin regime.

    • sophia
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Triglyceride 111mg/dl, HDL 43mg/dl, LDL 173mg/dl, serum cholesterol 118mg/dl , vldl 22mg/dl 

      Are the values recently tested.My husband is taking hypertension medicine sofvasc 10mg n betablocker blokium 50mg.His age is 52 years.should he try controling high cholestrol through diet or should start medicine? ? Please suggest.

      Sophia

       

    • sophia
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Triglyceride 111mg/dl, HDL 43mg/dl, LDL 173mg/dl, serum cholesterol 118mg/dl , vldl 22mg/dl 

      Are the values recently tested.My husband is taking hypertension medicine sofvasc 10mg n betablocker blokium 50mg.His age is 52 years.should he try controling high cholestrol through diet or should start medicine? ? Please suggest.

      Sophia

       

  • Anonymous
    monna
    Oct. 16, 2007
    well my ldl is 580, my tri is 140 i know my tri. in normal how can my cholesterol be high and my tri. low im am taking lipitor and zetia and seeing a nutritionist but thats not going well because i eat normal no fried food i exercise and my weight is high is there something else i can do?? please help oh and i do see a cardiologist
    • Anonymous
      Doug P
      Oct. 03, 2010

      Well, I can attest to the power of cinnamon daily. My Triglycerides were 252, LDL 134, HDL 44 and total Cholesterol 228 in June 2008, and now Sep 2010 the numbers are Tri 77, LDL 92, HDL 52, and total Chol 159 on NO medications for Triglycerides and Lipitor 10mg daily with no diet change. I'm convinced cinnamon works.

  • Laura
    Jun. 18, 2007

    Dear handler,


    Thanks for your post. Your question will be forwarded to the Cholesterol expert Dr. Kang. He may answer your question in an upcoming post. For now you can check out this link on LDL and HDL ratios:


    http://www.healthcentral.com/cholesterol/question-answer-27284-63.html You might find it helpful. Good luck.


    Laura

    • Anonymous
      paulette
      Jul. 13, 2007

      I'm in the same area.  My Hdl 77 , ldl 151, cholesterol 246

       

      chol tot/hdl   3.19

       

      now what???

      thanks lots