Wednesday, September 03, 2014
Wednesday, December 02, 2009 test123, Community Member, asks

Q: Is this good? Total Cholesterol 106, HDL 57, LDL 30, Trig. 95.

Answer This
Answers (2)
12/ 4/09 1:31pm

Hi Test123,

 

Here are the recommendations of the American Heart Association:


Total cholesterol less than 200
HDL cholesterol at least > 40, ideally > 60
LDL cholesterol at least less than 130, ideally less than 100
Triglycerides less than 150

 

Here is a post I recommend you review:

 

Cholesterol - Dangers of Too Low Cholesterol: Are You at Risk?

 

All the best,

Lisa Nelson RD

How to Lower Cholesterol in 8 Simple Steps

Reply
Lijo, Community Member
2/14/10 6:35am

My Fasting Lipid Profile

 

Total Cholestrol :121

TGL-152

HDL-57

LDL-33.6

VLDL-30.4

 

SGPT-51

 

Is it Okay ?

Reply
2/14/10 5:26pm

Review the guidelines above and here are two posts you may want to review:

 

Cholesterol - Dangers of Too Low Cholesterol: Are You at Risk?
Triglycerides: Why They Matter and How to Lower Them

 

All the best,

Lisa Nelson RD

How to Lower Cholesterol in 8 Simple Steps

Reply
Lijo, Community Member
2/14/10 10:35pm

one month ago my cholestrol level was TGL-390, LDL-90-HDL-48 and Total Cholestrol was-210. Docter advise me to start medicine Lipicard Av. after one month i go for check up My Total Cholestrol is now 122, TGL-151, LDL-33, HDL-57

 

Please advise do i need to continue my medice or stop ?

Reply
2/17/10 9:15pm

Hi Lijo,

 

No, consult your physician to determine if you are able to decrease or eliminate the medication.

 

All the best,

Lisa Nelson RD

How to Lower Cholesterol in 8 Simple Steps

Reply
swimgal, Community Member
3/25/11 4:47pm

Please settle this debate:  My Total cholesterol is 224, Triglycerides 65, HDL 84, LDL 127, and VLDL 13.  I say my total is elevated because my HDL is a whopping 84, which is a good, good thing.  My PA wants to put me on statins.  I say it's not indicated at all.  If anything, I can work on my diet and weight to get my triglycerides down to 100, but there's soooo much "good cholesterol" working for me, I'm good.  I also have a TSH of 3.74 that may be contributing to this elevation somewhat.  We're treating that with 25mg levothyroxineand now I'm back in the water and up to 1500 yds. x3/wk.  Feeling much better.

 

Which is it?  Am I a candidate for statins?

 

Thanks.

 

swimgal

Reply
Answer This

Important:
We hope you find this general health information helpful. Please note however, that this Q&A is meant to support not replace the professional medical advice you receive from your doctor. No information in the Answers above is intended to diagnose or treat any condition. The views expressed in the Answers above belong to the individuals who posted them and do not necessarily reflect the views of Remedy Health Media. Remedy Health Media does not review or edit content posted by our community members, but reserves the right to remove any material it deems inappropriate.

By test123, Community Member— Last Modified: 11/26/12, First Published: 12/02/09