What Does Low Cholesterol Mean?

Featured Article
Alternative Names

Diet - cholesterol


Recommendations

More than half of the adult population has blood cholesterol levels higher than the desirable range. High cholesterol levels often begin in childhood. Some children may be at higher risk due to a family history of high cholesterol.

In general, you want your total cholesterol to be less than 200 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl), because that level carries the least risk of heart disease. When the level is above 200...

Read more

More information on "What Does Low Cholesterol Mean?"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Cholesterol »

Ask a Question

Get answers from our experts and community members.

Btn_ask_question_med
View all questions (2452) >