Can H-pylori Cause Back Pain?

Featured Article
Definition

Helicobacter pylori ( H. pylori ) is the bacteria responsible for most ulcers and many cases of stomach inflammation (chronic gastritis).

The bacteria can weaken the protective coating of the stomach, allowing digestive juices to irritate the sensitive stomach lining.


Alternative Names

Gastritis - Helicobacter pylori; H. pylori


Causes, incidence, and risk factors

As many as half of the world's population is infected with H. pylori....

Read more

More information on "Can H-pylori Cause Back Pain?"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Chronic Pain »