How Does Cigarette Smoking Cause Gastritis?

Featured Article
Definition

Helicobacter pylori ( H. pylori ) is the bacteria responsible for most ulcers and many cases of stomach inflammation (chronic gastritis).

The bacteria can weaken the protective coating of the stomach, allowing digestive juices to irritate the sensitive stomach lining.


Alternative Names

Gastritis - Helicobacter pylori; H. pylori


Causes, incidence, and risk factors

As many as half of the world's population is infected with H. pylori. Those living in...

Read more

More information on "How Does Cigarette Smoking Cause Gastritis?"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

Ask a Question

Get answers from our experts and community members.

Btn_ask_question_med
View all questions (346) >