Home Remedies For Opiate Withdrawal

Featured Article
Definition

Opiate withdrawal refers to the wide range of symptoms that occur after stopping or dramatically reducing opiate drugs after heavy and prolonged use (several weeks or more).

Opiate drugs include heroin, morphine, codeine, Oxycontin, Dilaudid, methadone, and others.


Alternative Names

Withdrawal from opioids; Dopesickness


Causes, incidence, and risk factors

About 9% of the population is believed to misuse opiates over the course of their lifetime,...

Read more

More information on "Home Remedies For Opiate Withdrawal"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Depression »