What Are Physical And Behavioral Characteristics Of Mental Retardation?

Featured Article
Definition

Mental retardation is a condition diagnosed before age 18 that includes below-average general intellectual function, and a lack of the skills necessary for daily living.


Alternative Names

Intellectual and developmental disability


Causes, incidence, and risk factors

Mental retardation affects about 1 - 3% of the population. There are many causes of mental retardation, but doctors find a specific reason in only 25% of cases.

A family may suspect mental retardation if the child's motor...

Read more

More information on "What Are Physical And Behavioral Characteristics Of Mental Retardation?"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Depression »

Ask a Question

Get answers from our experts and community members.

Btn_ask_question_med
View all questions (4483) >