Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Thursday, January 15, 2009 Carol, Community Member, asks

Q: I have a fasting glucose level of 108. Is that high?

I haven't been diagnosed with diabetes.  I have had lots of blood work over the years and my fasting glucose is always between 100-108.  I thought anything under 110 was fine.

Answer This
Answers (5)
Cherise Nicole, Health Guide
1/15/09 9:26pm

Carol-

 

Hello!  The ADA says that a fasting blood glucose level should be under 126.  Your doing a good job!I know the best thing to do is talk to your Physician and see what goals he has set for you and go from there.  Keep up the good work.

 

Cherise

Community Moderator

Reply
Tammy, Community Member
1/16/09 10:00pm

I wish mine was that low.  70-110 is good.

Reply
Jason, Community Member
2/27/09 3:00am

100-125 is considered IGT, or impaired glucose tolerance, or pre-diabetes.  in pre-diabetes, your cells have become insulin resistant due to a post receptor defect, frequently caused by elevated free fatty acids, and genetics.  However, your pacreatic beta cells are still able to produce enough insulin to overcome your insulin resistance, thus keeping your sugars in check.  Diagnosis typically comes when the beta cells cannot keep up any longer and start to poop out (for lack of a better term).  At that point, you will not be able to produce enough insulin to overcome the resistance and your sugars will start to rise.  Once your fasting sugars hit 126mg/dl your doctor can diagnose you with Type II diabetes. 

 

Soem people can stay in the IGT range forever, and their beta cells never give out.  However, that is the rarity.  You probably want to keep a close eye on your diet and excercise regimen and test your blood sugar often just to be sure.  Try it two hours after a meal, and see what it is.  If it is 180 or above. Go see your doctor and start taking medication.

 

Hope this helps.

Reply
Wade Thomas, Community Member
1/18/13 1:53pm

My Glucose fasting is 108 is this normal?

Reply
Wade Thomas, Community Member
1/18/13 1:57pm

my total PSA is 2.65 is that normal

Reply
Answer This

Important:
We hope you find this general health information helpful. Please note however, that this Q&A is meant to support not replace the professional medical advice you receive from your doctor. No information in the Answers above is intended to diagnose or treat any condition. The views expressed in the Answers above belong to the individuals who posted them and do not necessarily reflect the views of Remedy Health Media. Remedy Health Media does not review or edit content posted by our community members, but reserves the right to remove any material it deems inappropriate.

By Carol, Community Member— Last Modified: 03/24/14, First Published: 01/15/09