Can Diabetes Cause A Heart Attack?

Featured Article
Definition

A heart attack is when blood vessels that supply blood to the heart are blocked, preventing enough oxygen from getting to the heart. The heart muscle dies or becomes permanently damaged. Your doctor calls this a myocardial infarction.


Alternative Names

Myocardial infarction; MI; Acute MI; ST-elevation myocardial infarction; non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction


Causes, incidence, and risk factors

Most heart attacks are caused by a blood clot that blocks one of the coronary arteries. The...

Read more

More information on "Can Diabetes Cause A Heart Attack?"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Diabetes »

Ask a Question

Get answers from our experts and community members.

Btn_ask_question_med
View all questions (4012) >