Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Sunday, November 09, 2008 PamB, Community Member, asks

Q: What causes elevated BNP ?

I had a test in June and it was 250. I had another blood test in

sept. and it was 756. what causes's it to elevate?

 

Answer This
Answers (1)
Neil MD, Health Pro
11/ 9/08 6:28pm

Hello PamB,

 

BNP, or brain naturetic peptide, is a chemical produced in the heart (contrary to the name!) when muscle cells there are stretched by high fluid loads.

 

This lab test is commonly used by physicians to determine the cause of shortness of breath in people with heart diseases, especially congestive heart failure.  Higher values of BNP indicate heart failure.  Sometimes, BNP can be elevated and a patient not be in heart failure; this happens frequently with kidney disease.

 

Heart failure is a disease where the heart can no longer pump blood as effectively as it once could.  This loss of function allows fluid to build up, commonly in the legs and lungs.

 

Heart failure is a serious condition and should be closely monitored by your physician.  If you have not had your BNP values explained to you, you should make an appointment with your doctor soon to go over them.

 

Hope this helps.

 

To your health,

Neil MD

 

 

 

 

Reply
uniqueldy2000, Community Member
7/15/14 7:48am

Thank you Dr. Neil. It was explained to me the same way   but now I see it all depends what state and ER one goes to. 

Several years ago I presented to a ER in FL. with chest pain. My BNP was high (587.0) and my CK was  high-critical (388: 418; 580) but my troponin 1 was WNL and they admitted me. 2 weeks ago the same happen so I went to the ER here in AZ. Only this time my heart rate was in the 40's (started several days prior) and my BP was high even though I'm on Toprol XL 200 mg BID. My BNP  (291) and CK (172) were both high but I was told my labs were normal to go home and see my PC doc ASAP. I couldn't see him for 4 days so I made a apt with the Nurse practitioner the next morning. She also saw and said my labs were normal but gave me a STAT referral to a cardiologist for my low heart rate. Unfortunately though my insurance approved it that afternoon, my two calls to their office within 3 days for a appointment they claim they were having fax problems and didn't get the approved referral from my ins., nor the copy from my PC office or the copy I faxed them so I still haven't been seem! Fortunately, my heart rate is now in the low to mid 50's so I am no longer  exhausted and sleepy all the time.

Reply
Answer This

Important:
We hope you find this general health information helpful. Please note however, that this Q&A is meant to support not replace the professional medical advice you receive from your doctor. No information in the Answers above is intended to diagnose or treat any condition. The views expressed in the Answers above belong to the individuals who posted them and do not necessarily reflect the views of Remedy Health Media. Remedy Health Media does not review or edit content posted by our community members, but reserves the right to remove any material it deems inappropriate.

By PamB, Community Member— Last Modified: 07/15/14, First Published: 11/09/08