How Long Does It Take To Recover From A Heart Attack?

Featured Article
Alternative Names

Myocardial infarction; MI; Acute MI; ST-elevation myocardial infarction; non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction


Treatment

If you had a heart attack, you will need to stay in the hospital, possibly in the intensive care unit (ICU). You will be hooked up to an ECG machine, so the health care team can look at how your heart is beating.

Life-threatening irregular heartbeats (arrhythmias) are the leading cause of death in the first few hours of a heart attack. These arrythmias may be...

Read more

More information on "How Long Does It Take To Recover From A Heart Attack?"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Heart Disease »