Is Left Arm Pain A Sign Of A Heart Attack?

Generally, there are telltale signs of heart attacks. A heart attack, also known as a myocardial infraction, is a when the blood doesn’t flow properly to the heart and the heart is damaged because it doesn’t receive enough oxygen. This event is brought on by a number of things. These include chest pains, left arm pain, and radiation of pain in the lower jaw and neck. It’s important to note that these things don’t necessarily mean that a person is having a heart attack, as they could be caused by something else.

When it is a heart attack, pain usually occurs in the left arm. Pain is the left arm is related to the nerve supply and how it links to the heart. The pain stems from your body confusing the types of pain because of the bundled, or shared nerves. What a person is feeling when their left arm is in pain is their heart going through a heart attack. The onset of the pain has been completely localized to the chest, so pain radiates from the lower face down through the arms, more than likely the left arm.

Featured Article
Alternative Names

Myocardial infarction; MI; Acute MI; ST-elevation myocardial infarction; non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction


Symptoms

Chest pain is a major symptom of heart attack. You may feel the pain in only one part of your body, or it may move from your chest to your arms, shoulder, neck, teeth, jaw, belly area, or back.

The pain can be severe or mild. It can feel like:

  • A tight band around the chest
  • Bad indigestion
  • Something heavy sitting on your chest
  • Squeezing or heavy pressure

The pain...

Read more

Ask a Question

Get answers from our experts and community members.

Btn_ask_question_med
View all questions (5509) >