Medical / Scientific Name For Heart Attack

Featured Article
Alternative Names

Myocardial infarction; MI; Acute MI; ST-elevation myocardial infarction; non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction


Prevention

To prevent a heart attack:

  • Keep your blood pressure, blood sugar, and cholesterol under control.
  • Don't smoke.
  • Consider drinking 1 to 2 glasses of alcohol or wine each day. Moderate amounts of alcohol may reduce your risk of cardiovascular problems. However, drinking larger amounts does more harm than good.
  • Eat a low-fat diet rich in fruits and vegetables and low...
Read more

More information on "Medical / Scientific Name For Heart Attack"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Heart Disease »