Why Does The Left Arm Hurt During A Heart Attack?

Featured Article
Alternative Names

Myocardial infarction; MI; Acute MI; ST-elevation myocardial infarction; non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction


Symptoms

Chest pain is a major symptom of heart attack. You may feel the pain in only one part of your body, or it may move from your chest to your arms, shoulder, neck, teeth, jaw, belly area, or back.

The pain can be severe or mild. It can feel like:

  • A tight band around the chest
  • Bad indigestion
  • Something heavy sitting on your chest
  • Squeezing or heavy pressure

The pain...

Read more

More information on "Why Does The Left Arm Hurt During A Heart Attack?"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Heart Disease »

Ask a Question

Get answers from our experts and community members.

Btn_ask_question_med
View all questions (5517) >