Why Do My Legs Hurt When My Feet Are Cold?

Featured Article
Alternative Names

Pain - leg; Aches - leg; Cramps - leg


Home Care

If you have leg pain from cramps or overuse, take these steps first:

  • Rest as much as possible.
  • Elevate your leg.
  • Apply ice for up to 15 minutes. Do this 4 times per day, more often for the first few days.
  • Gently stretch and massage cramping muscles.
  • Take over-the-counter pain medications like acetaminophen or ibuprofen.

For leg pain caused by varicose veins, leg elevation and compression with elastic bandages or support hose can help.

For...

Read more

More information on "Why Do My Legs Hurt When My Feet Are Cold?"

From Our Experts

See more SharePosts »

From Our Sources

More on Osteoarthritis »

Ask a Question

Get answers from our experts and community members.

Btn_ask_question_med
View all questions (1103) >