• Kathaleen Saunders Kathaleen Saunders
    February 04, 2011
    I have read that you should take a break from any osteoprosis medicine. I have taken Actonel for 10 years. Should I refrain from taking it this next year and then go back to it? I am also a smoker.
    Kathaleen Saunders Kathaleen Saunders
    February 04, 2011

FROM OUR EXPERTS

  • Pam Flores
    Health Guide
    February 05, 2011
    Pam Flores
    Health Guide
    February 04, 2011

    Hi Kathaleen, welcome...The current thinking is you should consider a drug holiday after 5 years of bisphosphonate use.  However, if you are at high-risk for fracture, discuss this with your Dr. to find out what the risk versus benefit ratio is for you.  Here's an article on drug holidays and the risk of femur fracture with long-term bishphosphonate use.  Also read the FDA warning on long-term bisphosphonate use as well

     

    It is very important to stop smoking.  Smoking causes more bone loss, and you are only making the situation worse.  I realize this is hard to do and you will need help, so speak with your Dr. about smoking cessation programs and treatment.

     

    Good luck to you!


FROM OUR COMMUNITY

You should know Answers to your question are meant to provide general health information but should not replace medical advice you receive from a doctor. No answers should be viewed as a diagnosis or recommended treatment for a condition. Content posted by community members does not necessarily reflect the views of Remedy Health Media, which also reserves the right to remove material deemed inappropriate.