Saturday, November 01, 2014
Don't let RA limit your routineLearn more now about a treatment that may help
Friday, February 04, 2011 Kathaleen Saunders, Community Member, asks

Q: I have read that you should take a break from any osteoprosis medicine. I have taken Actonel for 10 years. Should I refrain from taking it this next year and then go back to it? I am also a smoker.

Answer This
Answers (1)
Pam Flores, Health Guide
2/ 5/11 4:52pm

Hi Kathaleen, welcome...The current thinking is you should consider a drug holiday after 5 years of bisphosphonate use.  However, if you are at high-risk for fracture, discuss this with your Dr. to find out what the risk versus benefit ratio is for you.  Here's an article on drug holidays and the risk of femur fracture with long-term bishphosphonate use.  Also read the FDA warning on long-term bisphosphonate use as well

 

It is very important to stop smoking.  Smoking causes more bone loss, and you are only making the situation worse.  I realize this is hard to do and you will need help, so speak with your Dr. about smoking cessation programs and treatment.

 

Good luck to you!

Reply
Answer This

Important:
We hope you find this general health information helpful. Please note however, that this Q&A is meant to support not replace the professional medical advice you receive from your doctor. No information in the Answers above is intended to diagnose or treat any condition. The views expressed in the Answers above belong to the individuals who posted them and do not necessarily reflect the views of Remedy Health Media. Remedy Health Media does not review or edit content posted by our community members, but reserves the right to remove any material it deems inappropriate.

By Kathaleen Saunders, Community Member— Last Modified: 02/05/11, First Published: 02/04/11