I Have High Cholesterol (233) And High Sgpt (64).

Question

Asked by Eric

I Have High Cholesterol (233) And High Sgpt (64).

All of my chemistry levels are normal including heart and kidney function tests. I have had the hepatitus vaccination because of being a former EMT. I do have high cholesterol and need to lose about 30 lbs. Total cholesterol is 233. LDL is 158 and HDL is 41. Triglycerides are 169. All other liver functions are normal except for SGPT which is 64 with the normal shown as 0-55. I take 10mg of Lexapro a day as well as allergy meds.

Answer

Hi Eric,

Here are two posts you may want to review for tips on lowering LDL cholesterol and triglycerides:

Triglycerides: Why They Matter and How to Lower Them
Cholesterol - 4 Steps to Lower LDL Cholesterol

All the best,

Lisa Nelson RD

How to Lower Cholesterol in 8 Simple Steps